MTB Race News Gear
Buy It Here!
Shirts, Socks, Hoodies and More...
Home Calendar MTB RaceNews Team Photo Gallery About Us
search:

Collegiate National Championships - Day 1 Results

Posted by: Shannon Boffeli |November 11, 2011 4:37 AM
Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships - Angel Fire, New Mexico

Cold temperatures and snow greeted riders for the 2011 Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships in New Mexico.  

Cross Country Results

Division I - Women

1, Lauren Catlin   

Fairfax, CA

1:53:31 

Fort Lewis College

 

 

2, Ashley James   

Dousman, WI

1:54:34 

Appalachian State University

 

3, Jill Behlen   

Boulder, CO

1:56:11 

University of Wyoming

 

4, Deidre York   

Indio, CA

1:57:25 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

5, Claire Bensard   

Denver, CO

1:58:30 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

6, Sarah Sturm   

Durango, CO

1:58:33 

Fort Lewis College

 

7, Katie Sodergren   

Breckenridge, CO

2:02:02 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

8, Erica Zaveta   

Erwinna, PA

2:02:07 

Lees-McRae College

 

9, Joanna Bechtel   

Berkeley, CA

2:09:48 

University of California-Berkeley

 

10, Ashlee Wilson   

Boulder, CO

2:09:49 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

11, Abigail Mickey   

Aspen, CO

2:11:46 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

12, Linnea Dixson   

Steamboat Springs, CO

2:12:03 

University of Wyoming

 

13, Marie Kenney   

Richmond, VT

2:14:16 

University of Vermont

 

14, Lindsay Dye   

Flagstaff, AZ

2:16:32 

Northern Arizona University

 

15, Katharine Hall   

Oakland, CA

2:16:41 

University of California-Berkeley

 

16, Brittany Clawson   

Sandpoint, ID

2:18:22 

Fort Lewis College

 

17, Jennifer Higgins   

Fort Collins, CO

2:18:47 

Colorado State University

 

18, Isabella Oleksy   

Dover, NH

2:24:07 

University of New Hampshire

 

19, Rachel Byus   

Argyle, TX

2:26:44 

Lindenwood University

 

20, Ellie Atkins   

Boulder, CO

2:26:52 

University of Colorado-Boulder

 

 Division II - Women

1, Alexis Skarda   

Boulder, CO

1:50:23 

 

Colorado Mesa University

2, Rebecca Gross   

Durango, CO

1:54:05 

 

University of Denver

3, Essence Barton   

Thousand Oak, CA

2:13:05 

 

California Lutheran University

4, Elisa Otter   

Barbourville, KY

2:13:30 

 

Union College-KY

5, Angela Vitulli   

Gunnison, CO

2:16:57 

 

Western State College of Colorado

6, Eva Wilson   

Kensington, NH

2:17:10 

 

Warren Wilson College

7, Maria Esswein   

Perryville, MO

2:18:46 

 

Union College-KY

8, Kara Uhl   

Smithville, TX

2:20:48 

 

Union College-KY

9, Klara Rossouw   

Marshill, NC

2:26:41 

 

Mars Hill College

10, Hannah Madden   

Durango, CO

2:40:00 

 

Colorado School of Mines

11, Syd Schulz   

Middlebury, VT

2:40:30 

 

Middlebury College

12, Madison Samblanet   

Gunnison, CO

2:45:24 

 

Western State College of Colorado

13, Catherine Harnden   

Barbourville, KY

2:45:25 

 

Union College-KY

14, Morganne Endicott   

Alamo, CA

2:45:42 

 

Cumberland University

15, Kaydee Raths   

Arcata, CA

2:47:55 

 

Humboldt State University

16, Renee DeBruin   

Ripon, WI

2:48:50 

 

Ripon College

17, Molly Friedland   

Swannanoa, NC

2:49:10 

 

Warren Wilson College

18, Petra Davis   

Bozeman, MT

2:49:10 

 

Montana State University-Bozeman

19, Morgan Sykes   

Brevard, NC

2:49:48 

 

Brevard College

20, Rosette Reynolds   

Ripon, WI

2:55:50 

 

Ripon College

21, Laura Rice   

Hendersonville, NC

3:06:00 

 

Mars Hill College

22, Christina Torquato   

Asheville, NC

3:09:56 

 

Warren Wilson College

23, Jenna Emerick   

Austin, TX

3:55:51 

 

Saint Edward's University

24, Christen Boyer   

Golden, CO

4:15:19 

 

Colorado School of Mines

25, Alexis Kelley   

Gunnison, CO

DNF 

 

Western State College of Colorado

Division I - Men

1, Howard Grotts   

Durango, CO

2:04:44 

 

Fort Lewis College

2, Rotem Ishay   

Durango, CO

2:11:40 

 

Fort Lewis College

3, Gregory Carpenter   

Durango, CO

2:14:42 

 

Fort Lewis College

4, Bradford Perley   

Banner Elk, NC

2:16:31 

 

Lees-McRae College

5, Kerry Werner   

Banner Elk, NC

2:16:32 

 

Lees-McRae College

6, Colton Andersen   

Durango, CO

2:18:48 

 

Fort Lewis College

7, Victor Alber   

Royal Palm Beach, FL

2:20:15 

 

University of Florida

8, Samuel Morrison   

Butler, PA

2:21:09 

 

University of Colorado-Boulder

9, Peter O'Donnell   

Boulder, CO

2:22:12 

 

University of Colorado-Boulder

10, Brad Berger   

Boulder, CO

2:26:13 

 

University of Colorado-Boulder

11, Todd Latocha   

Fairmont, WV

2:27:20 

 

West Virginia University

12, Matthew Fox   

Woody Creek, CO

2:29:44 

 

Colorado State University

13, Ezra Mullen   

Nottingham, NH

2:30:00 

 

Lees-McRae College

14, Dylan Stucki   

Durango, CO

2:31:53 

 

Fort Lewis College

15, Trevor MacLean   

Westport, CT

2:33:02 

 

Lees-McRae College

16, Christopher Convis   

San Luis Obispo, CA

2:36:06 

 

California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo

17, Kevin Kane   

Dillon, CO

2:37:10 

 

University of Colorado-Boulder

18, Keith Wong   

Menlo Park, CA

2:39:14 

 

Stanford University

19, Nathan Petter   

Fort Collins, CO

2:40:49 

 

Colorado State University

20, Clayton Omer   

Louisville, KY

2:42:00 

 

Appalachian State University

21, Adam Looney   

Anchorage, AK

2:42:03 

 

University of Wyoming

22, Nitish Nag   

Union City, CA

2:43:12 

 

University of California-Berkeley

23, Joseph Welsh   

Cordova, TN

2:44:45 

 

Lees-McRae College

24, Joseph maloney   

Madison, WI

2:45:49 

 

University of Wisconsin-Madison

25, Nathaniel Williams   

Amherst, MA

2:47:46 

 

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

26, James Brown   

Simpsonville, KY

2:48:26 

 

Lindsey Wilson College

27, Joshua Johnson   

Fort Wayne, IN

2:49:33 

 

Marian University

28, Todd Whitescarver   

Pinehurst, NC

2:50:26 

 

Appalachian State University

29, Kendal Johnson   

Bend, OR

2:50:51 

 

California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo

30, Cole Kirkpatrick   

Denton, TX

2:50:55 

 

University of North Texas

31, Eric Hartsuyker   

Goleta, CA

2:59:12 

 

University of California-Santa Barbara

32, Taylor Ladd   

Paducah, KY

2:59:13 

 

Lindsey Wilson College

33, Benjamin Moody   

Falmouth, ME

2:59:22 

 

University of Vermont

34, Matthew Dooley   

Yreka, CA

2:59:27 

 

Lindsey Wilson College

35, Derek Harnden   

Burlington, VT

3:00:09 

 

University of Vermont

36, Brian Funk   

Menlo Park, CA

3:00:56 

 

California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo

37, Trevor DeRuise   

Reno, NV

3:02:22 

 

University of Nevada-Reno

38, Daniel Gerow   

Grosse Pointe Farms, MI

3:03:26 

 

Marian University

39, Shawn Small   

Longview, TX

3:04:16 

 

Texas A & M University

40, Greg DiSanto   

Glastonbury, CT

3:04:21 

 

University of New Hampshire

41, Joseph Yoham   

San Rafael, CA

3:04:23 

 

California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo

42, Christopher Haga   

Mckinney, TX

3:04:46 

 

Texas A & M University

43, William Vazquez   

Fort Collins, CO

3:04:57 

 

Colorado State University

44, John Giles   

Flagstaff, AZ

3:05:26 

 

Northern Arizona University

45, Levi Grabow   

Carson City, NV

3:05:42 

 

University of Nevada-Reno

46, Christian Probst   

Blacksburg, VA

3:05:57 

 

Virginia Polytechnic University

47, Sean Leader   

Knoxville, TN

3:06:59 

 

University of Tennessee-Knoxville

48, Alder Martz   

Charlotte, NC

3:10:40 

 

Marian University

49, Douglas Torres   

Albuquerque, NM

3:11:58 

 

University of New Mexico

50, Alexander Meyer   

Plymouth, MN

3:12:52 

 

University of Wisconsin-Madison

51, Jacob Andersson   

Gibsonia, PA

3:13:18 

 

Virginia Polytechnic University

52, Kevin Bonney   

Crestwood, MO

3:15:10 

 

University of Missouri-Columbia

53, Taylor Smith   

Newmarket, NH

3:16:23 

 

University of New Hampshire

54, Nicholas Heine   

Albuquerque, NM

3:17:38 

 

University of New Mexico

55, Cody Ard   

San Marcos, TX

3:19:41 

 

Texas State University-San Marcos

56, Jordan Kestler   

Los Gatos, CA

3:21:55 

 

University of California-Berkeley

57, Neal Forbes   

Columbus, IN

3:22:21 

 

Marian University

58, Will Canup   

Richmond, VA

3:25:07 

 

University of Virginia

59, Cody Kukulski   

Sedona, AZ

3:26:07 

 

Northern Arizona University

60, Andrew DeVierScott   

Boone, NC

3:42:01 

 

Appalachian State University

61, Kyle Johnson   

Austin, TX

4:04:51 

 

University of Texas-Austin

62, Benjamin Silva   

College Station, TX

4:05:55 

 

Texas A & M University

63, Brandon Ewers   

Aspen, CO

4:06:37 

 

Texas State University-San Marcos

64, James Minick   

Denton, TX

4:07:48 

 

University of North Texas

65, Scott Pendleton   

Pasadena, CA

4:08:07 

 

University of Southern California

66, Anthony Brand   

Sanmarcos, TX

4:10:49 

 

Texas State University-San Marcos

67, Bryce Mihalevich   

Jefferson City, MO

4:11:42 

 

University of Missouri-Columbia

68, Michael Robinson   

Albuquerque, NM

4:13:04 

 

University of New Mexico

69, Owen Belton   

Saint Charles, MO

4:14:40 

 

Lindenwood University

70, Nicholas Chevalley   

Saint Charles, MO

4:15:49 

 

Lindenwood University

71, Michael Sheehan   

Austin, TX

4:15:56 

 

Texas State University-San Marcos

72, Benjamin Cargill   

Newmarket, NH

4:20:09 

 

University of New Hampshire

73, John Heine   

Albuquerque, NM

4:20:29 

 

University of New Mexico

74, Peter Deucher   

Indianapolis, IN

4:21:16 

 

Marian University

75, Brandon Quam   

Albuquerque, NM

4:21:22 

 

University of New Mexico

76, Brent Gillespie   

Albuquerque, NM

4:26:45 

 

University of New Mexico

77, Zeb King   

Boone, NC

DNS 

 

Appalachian State University

78, Davis Bentley   

Mill Valley, CA

DNF 

 

Lees-McRae College

79, Alex Garza   

San Marcos, TX

DNF 

 

Texas State University-San Marcos

80, James Wittwer   

Charlottesville, VA

DNF 

 

Appalachian State University

81, Cody Goettl   

Harrison, AR

DNF 

 

Lindenwood University

Division II - Men

1, Matt Schiff   

Fort Collins, CO

2:20:03 

 

Humboldt State University

2, Sam Chovan   

Steamboat Springs, CO

2:35:52 

 

University of Denver

3, Benjamin Senkerik   

Ripon, WI

2:36:13 

 

Ripon College

4, Wesley Lamberson   

Limestone, TN

2:38:03 

 

Union College-KY

5, Taylor Schmidt   

Littleton, CO

2:38:42 

 

Colorado School of Mines

6, Adam Miller   

Colorado Springs, CO

2:40:56 

 

Colorado College

7, Eric Smith   

Ripon, WI

2:43:29 

 

Ripon College

8, Drake Lindsey   

Hiram, GA

2:43:35 

 

Union College-KY

9, Timothy Jenkinson   

Mars Hill, NC

2:43:41 

 

Mars Hill College

10, Logan Luker   

Tulsa, OK

2:44:26 

 

Cumberland University

11. Geoffrey Bee   

Golden, CO

2:44:56 

 

Colorado School of Mines

12, Steven Pearl   

Arcata, CA

2:49:10 

 

Humboldt State University

13, Joe Schneider   

Golden, CO

2:49:35 

 

Colorado School of Mines

14, Christoph Hurley   

Golden, CO

2:50:20 

 

Colorado School of Mines

15, Owen Tulip   

North Conway, NH

2:51:13 

 

Western State College of Colorado

16, Bennett Winn   

Barbourville, KY

2:51:44 

 

Union College-KY

17, Zebulon Hanley   

Usaf Academy, CO

2:52:29 

 

US Air Force Academy

18, Brae Patten   

Gunnison, CO

2:54:17 

 

Western State College of Colorado

19, Zach winn   

Barbourville, KY

2:57:06 

 

Union College-KY

20, Tanner Hurst   

Gallatin, TN

2:59:24 

 

Cumberland University

21, Patric Rostel   

Grandjunction, CO

3:03:26 

 

Colorado Mesa University

22, Michael Keith   

Mars Hill, NC

3:57:21 

 

Mars Hill College

23, Dylan Wright   

Arcata, CA

3:59:27 

 

Humboldt State University

24, Corey Davis   

Danville, VA

4:00:42 

 

Mars Hill College

25, Izzy cohan   

Brooklyn, NY

4:00:55 

 

Warren Wilson College

26, Richard Geng   

Grandjunction, CO

4:02:52 

 

Colorado Mesa University

27, Nicolas Jimenez   

Golden, CO

4:05:06 

 

Colorado School of Mines

28, Kody Adams   

Hesperia, CA

4:06:59 

 

Brevard College

29, Lewis Gaffney   

Angel Fire, NM

4:07:00 

 

Brevard College

30, Ryan Sullivan   

Nashville, TN

4:07:31 

 

Cumberland University

31, R Maitland Jones   

Tallahassee, FL

4:08:45 

 

Mars Hill College

32, Andy Fehrenbach   

Ripon, WI

4:10:33 

 

Ripon College

33, Michael Flynn   

Saint Louis, MO

4:16:16 

 

Warren Wilson College

34, Nathan Abel   

Arcata, CA

4:19:54 

 

Humboldt State University

35, Keith Marek   

Fremont, MI

4:26:30 

 

Brevard College

36, Ben Jackson   

Littleton, CO

4:26:54 

 

Western State College of Colorado

37, Brad Nelson   

Carmel, IN

DNF 

 

Union College-KY

38, Karl Schroeder   

Usaf Academy, CO

DNF 

 

US Air Force Academy

39, Mike baird   

Pendleton, KY

DNF 

 

Union College-KY

40, Matt Lyons   

Denver, CO

DNF 

 

University of Denver

 

 

Close (X)