MTB Race News Gear
Buy It Here!
Shirts, Socks, Hoodies and More...
Home Calendar MTB RaceNews Team Photo Gallery About Us
search:

Riverside Rampage - Salida, CO

Posted by: Shannon Boffeli |June 7, 2011 2:33 AM
Riverside Rampage - Salida, Colorado
Mountain States Cup #3

written by: Ernie Watenpaugh

As almost the entire state of Colorado was saturated by rain and snow the weekend of May 21-22, the third stop in the MSC series was treated to fast, dry trails for the Riverside Rampage Omnium in Salida, Colorado.  Held on and around the giant "S” of Tenderfoot Mountain, this first time event was a huge success drawing tons of local support and spectators.  Colorado’s finest battled it out over two days and three stages that saw complete domination by Tokyo Joe’s and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory.

The weekend began Saturday morning with a short hill climb time trial within earshot of downtown Salida.  The TT began off the flank of Tenderfoot, and gradually climbed a section of fire road and single track that wrapped around Tenderfoot Mountain, eventually finishing at its top.  The short track was held on Saturday afternoon, and carried a section of the same fire road as the hill climb, but was finished off by a long snaking descent of loose off camber turns and switch backs which made for some excellent racing.  The weekend was capped off with the Sunday cross-country, which also began under the "S” of Tenderfoot Mountain.  

The course began with a quick fire road punch, followed by a descent out to the pavement of County Road 178, where a slight steady climb took the racers to the North Backbone Trail.  Ripping tight rollercoaster trail dragged the racers through high desert hills, until they met the loose wall climb of County Road 173.  After summating 173, a steep technical descent through the rock gardens of Uncle Nazty tested even the most skilled bike handlers.  Uncle Nazty was chosen as the prime location for carnage hungry locals, and was thoughtfully equipped with its own backcountry gurney. Uncle Nazty’s was followed by a long rolling descent weaving through ancient lava fields and juniper trees, which eventually brought the race back to the "S” and the start/finish.  

The hill climb saw Mitchell Hoke (Tokyo Joe’s) completely decimate the men’s pro field with a time of 7:09.87.  Ben Sonntag (Team Jamis) followed in second at 7:21.64, and Brad Bingham (Moots) rounded off the top three with a time of 7:26.47.              
     
The women’s pro field saw Sage Wilderman (Specialized/Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory), the queen of consistency, rip to the top of the "S” in a time of 8:30.27, which was good enough to snag the top step of the podium.  Kelly Boniface (Moots) rode to a solid second with an 8:46.68, while Jennifer Smith (Alpine Orthopaedics/SRAM) snagged third with a 9:02.85.  
     
After a brief intermission, the pros were back pounding the dirt for the afternoon short track.  Strong winds and a respectable initial climb saw a group of eight riders jump off the front before the narrow descent on lap one of four.  The tight switchbacks of the descent combined with the punch of the climbs stretched the entire men’s field out throughout the race, and saw a repeat of the morning’s performance with Hoke and Sonntag going one and two at the finish.  Tad Elliott (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory) came in third with a stellar display of power and descending mastery.              

Sage Wilderman lead the pro women from the gun, with Jennifer Smith stepping up her game to grab the number two spot.  Teal Stetson-Lee (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory) held off the rest of the field to finish out the top three.
     
Sunday’s cross-country started off at a reasonable pace along the pavement of County Road 178.  A nagging crosswind combined with the consistent uphill torture of 178 saw a thirty strong men’s pro peloton get whittled away to a select twelve.  The North Backbone trail kept the pace high as slight gaps began to open up in the front group.  After the brutal trek up 173, and running the gauntlet served up by Uncle Nazty’s, a group of four had taken control. Hoke, Colin Cares (Kenda/Felt), Jay Henry (Tokyo Joe’s), and Colton Anderson (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory) rolled through in that exact order to start lap two, separated by mere seconds.  Cares and Henry would both go on to overtake Hoke in the back trails, with Cares holding on for the victory.  Henry would hold off Hoke for second, with Hoke hanging on to grab third.  
     
Wilderman again would stamp her authority on the women’s race, by being unchallenged from beginning to end.   Gretchen Reeves (Tokyo Joe’s), Smith, and Stetson-Lee all took turns exchanging blows throughout the first lap, with the three ladies all staying within thirty seconds of one another.  The mighty lungs of Smith allowed her to distance herself from Reeves and Stetson-Lee in the alpine desert hills, giving her her third podium of the weekend.  Stetson-Lee was able to overtake a fading Reeves to snag third.
     
A weekend of pure consistency put Mitchell Hoke at the top of the men’s overall standings for the stage race results, with Sonntag and Henry nipping at his heels in second and third.  Destroying all contenders by taking all three stages, Sage Wilderman took the women’s overall.  Smith and Stetson-Lee proved superb form by following in second and third.
     
The Mountain States Cup continues in Angel Fire, New Mexico for the Chile Challenge the weekend of June 3-5.  Downhill, Dual Slalom, and Super D is now in the mix, and trust me you won’t want to miss it!            
     

 

Cross Country Results


Pro Women

1,

Sage Wilderman

Specialized

2:13:34

2,

Jennifer Smith

Alpine Orthopaedics

2:16:59

3,

Teal Stetson-Lee

Rocky Mountain Chocolate

2:17:16

4,

Gretchen Reeves

Tokyo Joes

2:17:52

5,

Nina Baum

NoTubes Women’s Elite

2:23:02

6,

Molly Throdahl

 

2:25:18

7,

Kelly Boniface Moots Cycles 2:27:40


Pro Men

1,

Colin Cares

(Kenda/Felt)

1.52.58

2,

Jay Henry

(Tokyo Joe’s)

1.53.22

3,

Mitchell Hoke

(Tokyo Joe’s)

1:54:41

4,

Colton Anderson

(Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

1:55:02

5,

Ben Sonntag

(Jamis)

1:55:31

6,

Brian Smith

(Alpine orthopedics)

1:57:32

7,

Mike West

(Yeti Cycles)

1:58:14

8,

Brad Bingham

(Moots)

1:58:46

9,

Kelly Magelky

(Honey Stinger/Trek)

1:59:27

10,

Rolando Gonzalez

(Alpine Orthopedics)

2:00:19

11,

Tad Elliott

(Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

 

12,

Shad Schriener

 

 

13,

Ernie Watenpaugh

(Peloton Cycles/Specialized)

 

14,

Nick Truitt

Yeti/Jett Pro XC Team

 

15,

Miles Venzara

Directory Plus/Trek

 

16,

Chris Hurst

Stans No Tubes/AXA

 

17,

David Ochs

Alpine Orthopaedics

 

18,

Jordan Williford

Epic Endurance Cycling

 

19,

Chris Brant

Honey Stinger/Trek

 

20,

Christopher Mcgovern

DLAH

 

21,

Grant Berry

DLAH

 


Hill Climb/TT Results

Pro Women

1,

Sage Wilderman

(Specialized)

8.30

2,

Kelly Boniface

(Moots)

8.46

3,

Jennifer Smith

(Alpine Orthopedic)

9.02

4,

Carmen Small

 

9.12

5,

Teal Stetson-Lee

(Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

9.19

6,

Molly Throdahl

 

9.42

7,

Nina Baum

(NoTubes)

9.48

8,

Sarah Rawley

(Yeti Beti)

10.04

9,

Laura Anderson

(Alpine Orthopedics)

10.16

10,

Rebecca Blatt

(Embrocation)

10.32

Pro Men 

1,

Mitchell Hoke

(Tokyo Joe’s)

7.09

2,

Ben Sonntag

(Jamis)

7.21

3,

Brad Bingham

(Moots)

7.26

4,

Jay Henry

(Tokyo Joe’s)

7.28

5,

Tad Elliott

(Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

7.31

6,

Brian Smith

(Alpine orthopedics)

7.32

7,

Mike West

(Yeti Cycles)

7.42

8,

Ernie Watenpaugh

(Peloton Cycles/Specialized)

7.44

9,

Colton Anderson

(Rocky Mtn Chocolate

7.47

10,

Travis Scheefer

(Alpine Orthopedics)

7.55

 

Short Track Results

Pro Men

1,

Mitchell Hoke

(Tokyo Joes)

28.03

2,

Ben Sonntag

(Jamis)

28.22

3,

Tad Elliott

 (Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

28.33

4,

Brian Smith

 (Alpine Orthopedics)

28.37

5,

Brad Bingham

(Moots)

28.44

6,

Jay Henry

(Tokyo Joes)

 

7,

Colton Anderson

 (Rocky Mtn Chocolate)

 

8,

Mike West

(Yeti Cycles)

 

9,

Ernie Watenpaugh

(Peloton Cycles)

 

10,

Jordan Williford

 (Epic Endurance)

 

11,

Travis Scheefer

(Alpine Ortho)

 

12,

Trevor Downing

 (Pabst/Felt)

 

13,

Graham Aldredge

(Carmichael Training)

 

14,

David Ochs

 (Alpine Ortho)

 

15,

Campbell Levy

(Yeti/Jett Pro XC)

 

 Pro Women

1,

Sage Wilderman

(Specialized)

24.13

2,

Jennifer Smith

(Alpine Orthopedics)

25.00

3,

Teal Stetson-Lee

(Rocky Mountain Chocolate)

25.15

4,

Nina Baum

(NoTubes Women’s Elite)

25.55

5,

Kelly Boniface

(Moots Cycles)

26.03

6,

Molly Throdahl

 

26.18

7,

Sarah Rawley

(Yeti Beti)

27.25

8,

Carmen Small

 

27.47

9,

Laura Anderson

(Alpine Orthopedics)

28.15

 

Close (X)